If you would like to adjust, access, remove, or opt-out your personal data at any time, please email your request to us directly at hello@maze-impact.com

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when MAZE collects and processes your personal information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

The controller of your personal data

Associação Laboratório de Investimento Social is the legal entity behind the brand ‘MAZE’. It is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ‘MAZE’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice).

Associação Laboratório de Investimento Social respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 28 May 2018.

 

The data we collect about you and why we collect it

 

1. Visitors to the website

 

Website usage information

Associação Laboratório de Investimento Social may use Google Analytics, to collect other anonymised, aggregated data about visitors’ use of the website such as where the visitor came from, the browser types and versions, time zone setting and location and operating system used. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and to enable us to make the content useful. Further information about how Google uses this information and how you can control the information sent to Google can be found here. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of the individuals visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Mailing List

We have mailing lists for the MAZE newsletter that we send to our subscribers to update them about our news, our partners’ and about our events. To be a subscriber means that we have collected your contact details, name, family name, email and that you have given us your consent to sign you up to our mailing list. We may also use information you provide us with on your areas of interest to help us send you material which is most relevant to you. We use a third party service provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletters. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy and cookie statement.

 

Job applications

If you apply for a job, we will ask for certain information in order to progress your application, assess your suitability for the role you have applied for and fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. The information will only be shared with our team and our statutory bodies.

We will ask for your contact details to contact you about your application. We will also ask for your CV and a covering letter to assess your suitability for the role.

If you are shortlisted for a role, we will ask for you to provide proof of your identify so we can check that you have the right to work in Portugal. As part of the assessment process you may be asked to attend an interview, where we might take interview notes, and to complete tests.

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. In order to set up your employee record you will also be asked to provide bank details and emergency contact details.

 

2. Interactions with MAZE employees

If you meet an employee of MAZE, for example, at an event, and give them your contact details they will keep this information in order to contact you in the future about topics which might be of interest to you. They will also share this information with other staff members at MAZE and occasionally, they will pass it on to third parties who they think you would be interested to hear from. Similarly, we will sometimes receive your contact details from a third party who thinks you would be interested in hearing from us.

 

Data recipients

MAZE is the sole recipient of the data we collect about you with your consent.

 

Your rights

You have to right to request access, correction or erasure of your personal information by sending an email to hello@maze-impact.com. In the specific case of our mailing list, you can unsubscribe here.

Additionally, you have the right to present a complaint to the ‘Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados’ (Portuguese Data Protection Authority) or other controlling entity.

MAZE will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless if it is required by the law or other competent authorities.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us via email hello@maze-impact.com or regular mail at the following address:
Associação Laboratório de Investimento Social
Av. de Berna 45A, 1067-001 Lisboa